PRIVACY POLICY

SOME IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The following (last updated 24/06/2020) sets forth the privacy policy for Sandbox Productions website – www.thesandbox.com.au.

Sandbox is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sandbox is bound by the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act outlines a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
There are many areas of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however if you enquire using the contact form or chat feature, you will be required to provide and submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to your name and email address.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may occasionally hire alternative organisations to provide services on our behalf. Such organisations will be permitted to obtain only the required personal information to deliver the service. Sandbox takes all reasonable action to ensure that these partner/external organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations, specifically in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WEBSITE USAGE DATA COLLECTION
For every visitor to reach the website, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version & language, operating system, pages viewed (while browsing the website – browsing habits), page access times and referring website sources. This information may also be collected via trusted third-party software embed in the website. Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are browsing the Sandbox website.

From time to time, we may require customer information for new, unanticipated use not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some point in the future, we will use the information for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Sandbox reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the website.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please get in touch with us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sandbox reserves the right to charge a reasonable admin fee for the service in providing you with access to any personal information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING SANDBOX
Sandbox welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions or and would like further information in relation to the privacy policy, please contact us via email at bookings@thesandbox.com.au.